Richard Langdon / Skandia Team GBR

Skandia Sail for Gold part 2

GBR thereabouts in the Laser Radial; RS:X Gold for Nick Dempsey; Percy on his performance this week

Sunday June 12th 2011, Author: James Boyd, Location: United Kingdom

This continues on from part one here

In the Laser Radial, this week was effectively a two horse race between the Netherland’s Marit Bouwmeester, winner here last year, and Belgium’s Evi van Acker. Shirley Robertson pointed out (proudly) that Bouwmeester, who won today’s medal race to finish the series first overall ten points clear of her rival, is being coached by Britain’s Mark Littlejohn, who once upon a time coached her.

“I was six points behind Marit and I had 13 points in front of the bronze,” recounted van Acker. “I expected her to match race me, because she could only lose silver, but she didn’t really do it, so I went after her because I am here to practice, we said it didn’t really matter, so that’s what I tried. It worked pretty good at the first attempt but then we got a general recall which was lucky for me because I got stuck at the pin end and we got a restart and I found myself a little bit of a defending position.

“Then I got away at the pin end and I lost my lead after the start and I got really into trouble after that. The only thing I could do was to try to get out of the mess and sail in clear air, which was not simple because I had everyone tacking on me, including Marit because she was defending against me, so I ended up tacking way too many times up the first beat and I was 10th at the top mark, all the way last and the Irish was in third position, so it was like ‘oh God’. But I know I am fast downwind and I tried to make the best of the shifts and the puffs, and that worked really well, so I was 4-5th at the bottom mark. On the second upwind I made too many mistakes, too much tacking and in the end I finished 3rd. But I was happy I came back from that 10th position. but not enough to win the Gold. I am happy with silver and there is one year to go until the Olympics. I remember in my last campaign I was winning everything the year before the Olympics and it didn’t happen when it had to happen. I know what I have to practice.”

Ironically while Bouwmeester has an English coach, van Acker’s is from the Netherlands...

Again there was good news for the Brits in the Laser Radial. Charlotte Dobson finished the medal race second, leaving her four points from the podium, behind Ireland’s talented but at present slightly up and down sailor, Annalise Murphy, who claimed the bronze. Alison Young almost made the medal race, and had a mixed set of results but which featured three bullets.

“It is good to come fourth and come so close to the medal, but hopefully I know what I need to do now to win a gold medal last year,” Dobson told us. “This week feels like it has gone really well. I am really really pleased. Six months ago, windy sailing definitely wasn’t a strength of mine and after a big winter in Australia it feels like I have made a lot of progress. It is good to see the results of the winter's training and hopefully the next couple of regattas we might get a couple of lighter days which I tend to prefer slightly. But it is great to know that a real weakness I have turned into a strength and to be mixing it around the medals. It has been fantastic.”

At present there are four in the British Laser Radial squad (with Hannah Snellgrove finishing in 11th) who have been training together for the last three years. Dobson continues: “We just work on the basis that in the Laser there is no rig development stuff, there are no secrets...it is down to who executes on the day and who is the fittest, who is the strongest and who makes the best decisions, so I think it is a great set-up to have four boats in water you can always rely on. And Ali is SO fast in the breeze, she is a brilliant benchmark and it has been fantastic for me to sail against her.”

But how to catch up with Bouwmeester and van Acker? “They look really dominant at the moment, but if you look around all the fleets, the dominant people flip around," says Dobson. "People can look absolutely impenetrable for a year and then next year after a bit of winter training everything flips around. The top three are a little bit ahead of everyone this week. They had a bit of pace to burn, so you have to keep working on your small process goals, keep working on all the things I know I need to improve upon and hopefully that should help.”

Still it is a feather in the cap for Skandia Team GBR that they now appear to have competitive sailors and - dare we say it? - potential medallists, both in the Radial and the 470 Women, which did not seem to be the case a year ago.

As in the Laser, so in the 49er where no one seemed able to mess with favourite Nathan Outteridge and Iain Jensen’s performance this week, a second place in the medal race leaving them 20 points clear of France’s Stephane Christidis, who in Weymouth seemed to be sailing with Peter Hansen (isn’t he Danish?) rather than his regular helm Manu Dyen (with whom he won Hyeres this year).

The 49er medal race was complicated by four boats being called OCS including Outteridge and Jensen (while the Sibellos, early leaders this week, scuppered their chances by not returning). “We got back into the mix,” recounted Outteridge of their race. “We were seventh at the top mark and tried to stay away from the other boats and keep clear lanes and we got back to second, so we were pretty happy with that and a bit shocked as well! We had a bit of a bad start on the first day with some light winds and got caught out a few times, but since then we have kept them all in the top five or six, which is pretty hard to do in the 49er fleet.”

Outteridge said they have enjoyed this week, but after such windy conditions, including a day of “survival” on Thursday, he feels they need more practice on Weymouth Bay in light conditions. Maybe this will come to pass in August for the Pre-Olympics/Test Event.

But the most jubilant in the 49er fleet today were Stevie Morrison and Ben Rhodes. Nippers John Pink and Rick Peacock were stand-out Brits all week until Friday when Morrison and Rhodes squeaked ahead of them by two points. A third place in the medal race, while Pink and Peacock finished seventh, was enough to keep Morrison and Rhodes ahead, and as well as taking the bronze medal at the regatta, it also gives them the berth at the Pre-Olympics/Test Event or in other words a first nod towards selection for London 2012. Impressively half the medal fleet in the 49er were Brit boats including other strong contenders such as Paul Brotherton/Mark Asquith and Chris Draper/Pete Greenhalgh.

More from Stevie Morrison next week...

In the Star Robert Scheidt/Bruno Prada and Freddie Loof/Max Salminen went into the medal race in the lead tied, but the Brazilians' third place to the Swede’ sixth gave them gold. A fifth place was enough to keep Italians Diego Negri and Enrico Voltolini in the bronze spot, ahead of Poland’s Mateusz Kusznierewicz and Dominik Zycki.

Iain Percy and Andrew Simpson came ashore having finished a disappointing fifth overall. After winning in Palma earlier this year, weren’t they supposed to be in the chocolates this week? “We knew that people were coming into this event fully trained and we are just starting our campaign,” explained a somewhat sheepish Percy. “The bottom line is that we haven’t sailed in strong breeze really for five years probably apart from Holland last week, which was a struggle too, so you’ve just got to get that breeze pace back. We are pretty comfortable in the light, but it has blown all week and we have to work on it.”

So a wake-up call? “I guess to an extent. We always knew that the others were in more of a trained state than us, but sometimes it is good to be punished. It has been thoroughly frustrating and painful having to slog out and not popping out into the front and battling for fifth and sixth. No one enjoys that. I think we knew we had a hell of a lot of work to do over the next five weeks going into the pre-Olympics and then over the next year. We knew we had to do it, but, sure, this is a bit of extra motivation. You have to remind yourself how good these guys are. They are solid professionals. This is serious stuff and you have to work your arse off if you want to be up there at the end.

“I personally find it very difficult to do one thing for four years. Our campaign, it is going to be a hard ramp in and it is going to have to be and now we have had an extra kick to make sure we work hard.”

The three podium placers in the Star this week have all been training together on Lake Garda (where Schiedt now lives). “It is just form," Percy continues. "They are good in strong winds. Light winds in Palma, they weren’t on their game at all, that is just what we’ve been used to. We have been training here in Weymouth a bit and not had any wind, just a sunny beautiful spring and then it pumps like hell when we get here!” In addition they had to spend the week prior to the regatta bedding in their new rig following their mast breakage in Medemblik.

In the Women’s Match Racing it was the American team that proved dominant. Sally Barkow, Elizabeth Kratizig-Burnham and Alana O'Reilly recovered the form that took them so smoothly through the early rounds. They took the bronze medal from France's Claire Leroy, Elodie Bertrand and Marie Riou with a 2-0 sweep. It was not much different in the final, where Barkow’s US compatriots, Anna Tunnicliffe, Molly Vendemoer and Debbie Capozzi swept imperiously past current World Champions and local favourites, Lucy Macgregor, Annie Lush and Kate Macgregor. Tunnicliffe and her team took the gold medal without the loss of a single race. It left the Brits with silver, sandwiched between the two US team in gold and bronze.

 Tunnicliffe, the Laser Radial gold medallist from Beijing, commented: “In the first match we had a really good start, I just led her (Macgregor) off the line, we were able to extend our lead up the first beat, kind of just held on to that around the race course. We led off the line and we basically extended upwind. Then downwind the Brits were always going to close up the gap, and so they put some pressure on us at the leeward marks, but we stayed calm and we kept extending our lead. I think whenever you sail against the Brits they’re such a great team you never really let your guard down, so it was close the whole time. We’re very, very excited. We put a lot of work in and had a great week here in Weymouth.”

There was more good news for the Brits in the RS:X, where the medal race belonged to Nick Dempsey, in second going in, who fought with overall leader New Zealander JP Tobin all the way round the course, eventually leaving all but Israel’s Nimrod Mashiah in their wake. The points were so close it was a simple matter of winner takes all – and it was Dempsey who crossed the line just ahead of Tobin to take home gold, proving once again that he is king on Weymouth Bay, following his World Championship win here in 2009. Tobin had to settle for silver, and Dutchman Dorian van Rijsselberge secured bronze from the charging Israeli with a fourth place.


 

“It feels brilliant,” said Dempsey. “We’ve had some pretty similar conditions most days so it’s been immensely tight racing. JP and Dorian have been sailing amazingly, so I couldn’t really put a foot wrong as they made it very difficult. But to finish off like that was amazing. That race is kind of what it’s been like all week, so it’s been tough but it’s a really good result.”

The RS:X Women saw a storming performance from Beijing bronze medallist Bryony Shaw. But Shaw hadn’t done enough earlier in the week for her medal race win to get her anywhere near the podium – finishing eighth overall - and the real battle was fought behind her. The gold was decided between Poland’s Zofia Klepacka and Spain’s Marina Alabau - on equal points heading into the medal race. It went to Alabau with a solid second behind Shaw, Klepacka only managing a sixth to end up with silver. The bronze went to Israel's Lee Korzits, who beat Maja Dziarnowska by the one place she required to get third – the pair last and second to last...

The top sailors from each nation will be returning to Weymouth at the beginning of August for the Pre-Olympics/Test Event and we hope by that time they will have got the internet up to something faster than 1990s dial-up speed in the media centre.

 

 

 

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Latest news!

Back to top

Laser Radials

 

Pos Nat Helm Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 F1 F2 F3 F4 M Tot Net
1 NED BOUWMEESTER Marit 7 2 2 3 3 2 7 2 10 -15 2 55 40
2 BEL VAN ACKER Evi 4 2 3 3 10 1 4 3 -32 14 6 82 50
3 IRL MURPHY Annalise 33 4 1 2 1 1 13 1 -37 1 12 106 69
4 GBR DOBSON Charlotte 3 6 3 4 5 5 20 15 -34 4 8 107 73
5 FRA DE TURCKHEIM Sophie 1 5 18 6 2 7 1 (DNC [47.0]) 13 10 DNFM [22.0] 132 85
6 SUI BRUGGER Nathalie 12 7 4 7 3 10 -40 8 16 5 14 126 86
7                              
8 GBR YOUNG Alison 24 1 1 2 1 21 -33 4 12 18 10 127 94
9 SWE OLSSON Josefin 6 8 10 4 13 7 14 29 -41 3 4 139 98
10 NZL WINTHER Sara 6 8 10 10 15 11 -34 5 5 21 16 141 107
11 GER GOLTZ Franziska 1 3 22 12 5 10 8 10 -26 20 18 135 109
12 GBR SNELLGROVE Hannah 31 5 7 17 9 4 -35 19 2 2 - 131 96
13 FIN MULTALA Sari 3 1 6 5 2 5 29 23 -35 23 - 132 97
14 AUS WEIR Krystal 9 11 17 14 7 17 2 12 8 -27 - 124 97
15 USA RAILEY Paige 10 17 2 1 4 8 26 -35 9 28 - 140 105
16 CHN XU Lijia 2 10 11 10 10 3 24 -39 3 33 - 145 106
17 MEX ELIAS CALLES Tania 8 4 6 (DSQ [47.0]) 23 30 9 9 1 17 - 154 107
18 BLR DROZDOVSKAYA Tatiana 11 10 7 9 20 14 6 24 -29 8 - 138 109
19 CZE FENCLOVA Veronika 17 3 13 21 9 3 16 -31 17 12 - 142 111
20 POL DEBERNY Katarzyna 9 16 5 15 8 6 28 14 20 -35 - 156 121
21 DEN SCH�TT Maiken Foght 5 16 12 8 17 (BFD [47.0]) 10 7 19 32 - 173 126
22 ESP CEBRIAN Alicia 10 12 4 5 16 11 -42 22 24 26 - 172 130
23 ESP REYES Lucia 12 7 9 22 14 20 19 -33 18 13 - 167 134
24 CAN BERTOLD Isabella 33 15 16 1 6 9 -44 18 33 6 - 181 137
25 FRA SARAH Steyaert 7 -27 15 19 19 15 15 27 15 7 - 166 139
26 GER FASSELT Lisa 25 23 -35 7 14 4 25 6 31 9 - 179 144
27 DEN LINDBERG Alberte Holm 16 17 11 12 19 22 12 21 23 -31 - 184 153
28 DEN RINDOM Anne-marie 17 12 14 13 13 12 27 20 27 -29 - 184 155
29 AUS KING Gabrielle 21 19 14 13 16 9 32 13 -43 19 - 199 156
30 NZL POWRIE Miranda 22 14 26 14 8 6 17 40 -45 11 - 203 158
31 ITA CLAPCICH Francesca 8 29 29 26 21 19 5 11 11 -40 - 199 159
32 CAN MERRY Claire 14 22 8 19 4 15 -39 26 14 38 - 199 160
33 FIN TENKANEN Tuula 11 20 13 11 20 13 30 17 28 -41 - 204 163
34 CAN ROSS Lisa 16 13 16 28 28 22 3 32 7 -43 - 208 165
35 POL SZYMCZYK Natalia 38 6 9 9 11 16 -45 43 25 16 - 218 173
36 GER HELBIG Anke 25 9 25 16 6 8 31 30 -38 24 - 212 174
37 AUS STODDART Ashley 23 20 20 11 11 13 38 36 4 -42 - 218 176
38 NED BLOM Claire 32 19 20 8 12 2 18 38 -40 30 - 219 179
39 ARG CARRANZA SAROLI Cecilia 4 24 5 (DSQ [47.0]) 22 16 11 25 30 45 - 229 182
40 LTU SCHEIDT Gintare 5 21 8 22 15 (DNC [47.0]) 23 16 39 39 - 235 188
41 GBR BREWSTER Andrea -39 11 21 6 7 14 37 28 36 37 - 236 197

49ers

Pos Nat Helm Crew Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 F1 F2 F3 F4 F5 F6 F7 F8 M Tot Net
1 AUS OUTTERIDGE Nathan JENSEN Iain -17 5 6 6 2 3 6 1 4 1 1 4 14 3 4 77 60
2 FRA CHRISTIDIS Stephane HANSEN Peter 7 3 13 1 1 10 8 9 2 6 -25 5 1 6 8 105 80
3 GBR MORRISON Stevie RHODES Ben (33.0 BFD) 8 5 4 1 1 18 14 1 5 11 8 3 5 6 123 90
4 AUS PHILLIPS Will PHILLIPS Sam -26 8 4 16 5 2 2 4 10 3 10 11 12 8 2 123 97
5 GBR PINK John PEACOCK Rick 8 5 1 1 6 2 15 5 5 11 -19 13 7 7 14 119 100
6 GBR BROTHERTON Paul ASQUITH Mark 12 1 3 17 4 8 11 -19 12 10 4 2 6 4 12 125 106
7 GBR DRAPER Chris GREENHALGH Peter 13 13 2 3 9 5 5 10 7 12 -22 7 8 9 10 135 113
8 GBR EVANS Dave POWYS Ed 22 (33.0 DNF) 12 5 3 9 13 3 3 2 8 14 2 10 16 155 122
9 FRA D'ORTOLI Julien DELPECH Noe 1 6 6 4 3 14 16 8 18 4 9 -21 21 1 18 150 129
10 ITA SIBELLO Pietro SIBELLO Gianfranco 2 1 2 2 8 3 17 11 16 8 18 1 -24 19 22.0 OCSM 154 130
11 GBR FLETCHER Dylan SIGN Alain 14 10 7 14 (33.0 DNF) 11 3 12 8 7 7 3 4 12 - 145 112
12 NZL BURLING Peter TUKE Blair (33.0 BFD) 7 12 10 2 6 10 15 9 20 3 6 10 14 - 157 124
13 AUT DELLE KARTH Nico Luca Marc RESCH Nikolaus Leopold 2 2 5 11 6 22 12 16 14 13 -23 10 15 2 - 153 130
14 ESP ALONSO Federico ALONSO Arturo 10 10 7 8 7.8 RDGaQ 4 4 7 -25 9 14 12 16 24 - 157.8 132.8
15 DEN WARRER Jonas HANSEN Soren 4 11 8 15 11 7 7 -25 19 19 13 9 18 11 - 177 152
16 JPN MAKINO Yukio TAKAHASHI Kenji 3 (33.0 DNF) 10 9 7 14 9 18 6 23 16 17 11 15 - 191 158
17 USA STORCK Erik MOORE Trevor 11 11 8 13 18 4 1 13 13 14 -24 22 17 17 - 186 162
18 GER SCHADEWALDT Tobias BAUMANN Hannes 15 2 9 3 (33.0 DNC) 1 23.0 RDG 6 15 15 17 25 25 18 - 207 174
19 GER BRIESENICK-PUDENZ Lennart MASSMANN Julian Morten 1 (33.0 DNF) 13 2 9 15 19 17 21 21 2 24 13 23 - 213 180
20 POR LIMA Jorge COSTA Jose -27 17 16 11 5 7 21 2 17 18 12 19 19 20 - 211 184
21 DEN KRUGER ANDERSEN Peter THORSELL Nicolai 16 9 1 20 11.5 RDGaQ 11.5 RDGaQ (26.0 DSQ) 23 11 22 20 20 9 16 - 216 190
22 DEN NORREGAARD Allan LANG Peter 18 19 -27 12 7 5 23 22 20 16 5 18 5 21 - 218 191
23 CRO KOSTOV Pavle CUPAC Petar 6 15 3 21 14 10 14 20 22 (26.0 DNC) 15 15 20 22 - 223 197
24 GER RIEGER Max RIEGER Moritz 4 3 21 19 16 13 22 21 23 24 6 16 22 -25 - 235 210
25 POR FREITAS Bernardo ANDRADE Francisco 10 (33.0 DNF) 15 17 8 6 20 24 24 17 21 23 23 13 - 254 221

Stars

 

Pos Nat Helm Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 M Tot Net
1 BRA SCHEIDT Robert PRADA Bruno 1 2 2 9 3 7 5 1 (BFD [42.0]) 2 6 80 38
2 SWE LOOF Fredrik SALMINEN Max 5 6 8 2 1 4 1 2 (BFD [42.0]) 3 12 86 44
3 ITA NEGRI Diego VOLTOLINI Enrico 9 14 4 12 5 6 3 8 -23 1 10 95 72
4 POL KUSZNIEREWICZ Mateusz ZYCKI Dominik 2 1 7 6 6 -26 10 3 12 22 8 103 77
5 GBR PERCY Iain SIMPSON Andrew 22 4 11 8 2 3 8 12 (BFD [42.0]) 6 4 122 80
6 CAN CLARKE Richard BJORN Tyler 3 16 14 14 -25 1 2 6 17 18 14 130 105
7 FRA FLORENT Guillaume RAMBEAU Pascal 19 11 3 5 11 2 6 15 -28 19 16 135 107
8 USA MENDELBLATT Mark FATIH Brian 13 5 6 25 9 8 17 -31 19 13 2 148 117
9 NZL PEPPER Hamish MONK Craig 14 3 10 20 12 14 22 4 -32 9 18 158 126
10 POL GRABOWSKI Maciej LESINSKI Lukasz -24 9 12 11 13 10 21 9 15 5 DNFM [22.0] 151 127
11 SUI MARAZZI Flavio DE MARIA Enrico 27 7 17 1 15 15 9 10 (BFD [42.0]) 16 - 159 117
12 IRL O'LEARY Peter BURROWS David 4 22 9 7 4 28 7 22 (BFD [42.0]) 20 - 165 123
13 USA SZABO George STRUBE Mark 8 10 13 19 -23 21 23 21 7 7 - 152 129
14 POR LIMA Gustavo BASILIO Rubrio 7 24 (DNC [42.0]) 27 24 9 11 16 8 8 - 176 134
15 USA CAMPBELL Andrew COLEMAN Ian 10 -26 15 18 19 19 19 7 26 4 - 163 137
16 NOR MELLEBY Eivind MORLAND PEDERSEN Petter 17 23 5 10 17 12 20 23 (BFD [42.0]) 10 - 179 137
17 GER SCHLONSKI Alexander BOHN Matthias 16 18 24 13 7 20 14 -29 11 14 - 166 137
18 AUT SPITZAUER Hans LOZLBAUER Adi 23 13 1 17 8 13 26 11 -31 30 - 173 142
19 GER STANJEK Robert KLEEN Frithjof 18 8 18 24 10 25 4 26 -29 11 - 173 144
20 USA HORTON Andy LYNE James 12 27 -28 21 18 16 18 13 10 12 - 175 147
21 GER BABENDERERDE Johannes JACOBS Timo 30 -39 19 23 16 11 15 18 14 15 - 200 161
22 FRA ROHART Xavier PONSOT Pierre Alexis -36 30 33 3 21 5 12 30 1 34 - 205 169
23 CRO LOVROVIC Marin MIKULICIC Sinisa -39 21 25 4 14 29 16 5 25 32 - 210 171
24 POR DOMINGOS Afonso MELO Frederico 35 12 23 (DNF [42.0]) 22 24 13 17 2 25 - 215 173
25 ESP ECHAVARRI Fernando RODRIGUEZ Fernando 6 20 22 22 (DNF [42.0]) 27 24 20 6 35 - 224 182
26 GER POLGAR Johannes KOY Markus 15 29 26 15 20 -32 28 25 3 24 - 217 185
27 CRO ARAPOV Mate SITIC Ante 11 15 21 16 (DNC [42.0]) 23 25 28 22 28 - 231 189
28 BER BROMBY Peter WHITE Lee 20 19 29 (DNC [42.0]) DNC [42.0] 17 27 33 24 21 - 274 232
29 NED HEINER Roy VAN DER HEIJDEN Gert 28 25 (DNC [42.0]) DNC [42.0] DNC [42.0] 18 29 14 18 17 - 275 233
30 USA MACDONALD Andrew NICHOL Brad -38 17 32 34 29 36 30 24 5 33 - 278 240
31 USA MERRIMAN Rick VON SCHWARZ John 21 28 27 26 27 30 32 19 (BFD [42.0]) 36 - 288 246
32 ESP GARCIA-LAGO SOLER Fernando TORO Jano 29 33 20 (DNF [42.0]) 31 37 39 36 4 23 - 294 252
33 JPN SUZUKI Kunio WADA Daichi 31 35 16 (DNC [42.0]) DNC [42.0] 38 35 32 9 27 - 307 265
34 CRO LOVROVIC Dan LOVROVIC Marin -37 31 34 30 28 34 34 27 30 29 - 314 277
35 ARG LABANDEIRA Julio COSTA Martin 33 34 31 32 (DNF [42.0]) 31 37 35 20 26 - 321 279
36 SWE CARLSON Philip PETERSON Benjamin 25 37 35 33 (DNF [42.0]) 35 38 34 16 31 - 326 284
37 SUI NIKLAUS Michel HAGIN Vincent 26 (DNF [42.0]) DNC [42.0] 31 30 33 36 38 21 38 - 337 295
38 IRL TREACY Maxwell SHANKS Anthony 34 38 30 28 26 39 31 (DNC [42.0]) 27 OCS [42.0] - 337 295

RS:X Men

 

Pos Nat Sailor Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 F1 F2 F3 F4 M Tot Net
1 GBR DEMPSEY Nick 4 1 -10 4 1 1 6 3 3 1 4 38 28
2 NZL TOBIN Jp -6 2 1 1 5 2 4 2 2 4 6 35 29
3 NED VAN RIJSSELBERGE Dorian 7 5 1 1 1 4 9 1 DPI2 [3.0] -14 8 54 40
4 ISR MASHIAH Nimrod -11 8 4 2 2 1 10 7 11 3 2 61 50
5 POL MIARCZYNSKI Przemek 4 4 2 7 3 3 3 14 -22 8 10 80 58
6 POL MYSZKA Piotr Myszka 1 1 12 9 7 8 1 6 -18 2 14 79 61
7 GRE KOKKALANIS Byron 3 6 6 -9 4 3 7 8 7 5 16 74 65
8 FRA JULIEN Bontemps 9 3 5 6 2 6 13 -24 5 6 12 91 67
9 NZL ASHLEY Tom 3 2 8 8 6 7 -17 4 6 12 18 91 74
10 ESP PASTOR Ivan 9 5 5 10 7 8 12 -22 4 7 OCSM [22.0] 111 89
11 GER WILHELM Toni 12 6 3 3 4 4 2 9 -29 26 - 98 69
12 POR RODRIGUES Joao 7 9 7 8 10 9 8 -12 9 10 - 89 77
13 POL MAJEWSKI Micha -32 10 6 5 6 5 14 19 10 9 - 116 84
14 KOR LEE Taehoon 5 4 2 2 12 2 -31 26 30 11 - 125 94
15 CAN PLAVSIC Zachary 14 -25 4 4 3 12 5 20 25 20 - 132 107
16 ISR ZUBARI Shahar 19 7 12 12 12 9 16 13 12 -25 - 137 112
17 GBR CARNEY Elliot 13 12 18 7 13 19 11 5 -27 18 - 143 116
18 UKR OBEREMKO Maksym 10 7 7 6 8 (OCS [44.0]) 19 21 21 22 - 165 121
19 FRA LOUIS BENOIT Hug 10 15 8 10 10 7 20 -37 17 29 - 163 126
20 FRA LE GAL Nicolas 15 11 18 13 16 14 -22 11 15 13 - 148 126
21 CYP CARIOLOU Andreas 15 18 9 5 5 6 27 18 26 -34 - 163 129
22 BRA SANTOS Ricardo 2 10 9 12 11 (OCS [44.0]) 21 10 31 27 - 177 133
23 GRE LEONETTI Stefanos -25 16 15 16 17 16 18 16 16 15 - 170 145
24 ARG MARIANO Reutemann 17 -32 14 14 11 13 26 23 13 17 - 180 148
25 RUS POLISCHUK Dmitry 31 21 3 3 8 5 -39 15 36 32 - 193 154
26 FRA GAVERIAUX Martin 11 13 21 17 20 21 15 -25 14 24 - 181 156
27 FRA TILLIER Benjamin 16 9 13 11 13 10 DPI2 [31.0] -36 24 31 - 194 158
28 CHN WANG Aichen 19 14 16 18 15 15 -36 28 20 16 - 197 161
29 HUN G�DORFALVI �ron 8 13 24 21 9 11 34 35 8 -38 - 201 163
30 POL W�JCIK Maksymilian 18 19 17 17 16 13 24 -30 19 28 - 201 171
31 ESP MORENO Juan Manuel 2 11 14 16 15 15 33 33 35 (BFD [44.0]) - 218 174
32 FRA LHUILLIER Maxime 24 19 11 15 14 16 28 -39 28 19 - 213 174
33 FRA PIERRE Le Coq 8 8 22 22 28 22 23 27 -34 23 - 217 183
34 HKG LEUNG Ho Tsun 22 18 13 15 18 14 -40 29 33 30 - 232 192
35 SUI STAUFFACHER Richard 18 17 11 (BFD [44.0]) 9 10 30 17 DNS [44.0] DNS [44.0] - 244 200
36 NOR WANG-HANSEN Sebastian -36 27 16 13 14 18 25 31 23 36 - 239 203
37 KOR CHO Wonwoo 20 29 10 11 18 17 37 38 -41 33 - 254 213
38 ITA ESPOSITO Federico 5 26 19 27 19 19 32 -41 39 39 - 266 225
39 JPN TOMIZAWA Makoto 14 39 15 14 19 11 -42 42 38 37 - 271 229
40 CZE LAVICKY Karel 38 22 22 20 20 21 38 32 -40 21 - 274 234

RS:X Women

 

Pos Nat Sailor Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 F1 F2 F3 F4 M Tot Net
1 ESP ALABAU Marina 2 2 2 2 4 7 3 1 -14 10 4 51 37
2 POL KLEPACKA Zofia 8 3 6 1 1 4 -9 6 1 3 12 54 45
3 ISR KORZITS Lee 10 4 1 1 2 1 8 3 -25 18 18 91 66
4 POL DZIARNOWSKA Maja Dziarnowska 10 9 5 6 5 2 2 2 5 -25 20 91 66
5 FRA CHARLINE Picon 1 2 9 3 11 11 7 -12 11 8 6 81 69
6 ESP MANCHON Blanca 1 1 3 8 12 4 (OCS [31.0]) 9 12 9 10 100 69
7 UKR MASLIVETS Olga -14 12 4 9 7 13 1 11 4 4 8 87 73
8 GBR SHAW Bryony 9 9 4 5 5 2 6 (OCS [31.0]) 20 13 2 106 75
9 FRA RICARD Eugenie 5 1 8 5 9 13 -23 18 7 12 14 115 92
10 FRA RAMBAUD Marine 5 4 7 17 (DSQ [31.0]) 11 11 19 3 2 16 126 95
11 CAN GIRKE Nikola 19 14 1 8 1 3 5 4 -27 27 - 109 82
12 CHN LI Ling 16 16 12 2 RDG [1.0] 1 14 13 -19 15 - 109 90
13 GER DELLE Moana 2 7 13 10 13 10 21 -25 8 6 - 115 90
14 POL HLAVATY Marta 14 11 7 12 13 5 13 5 -15 11 - 106 91
15 HKG CHAN Hei Man 3 14 16 4 10 7 15 10 13 -26 - 118 92
16 NZL KOSINSKA Natalia 6 7 9 16 15 16 17 -21 6 1 - 114 93
17 CHN CHEN Qiubin 22 19 3 4 6 6 10 7 -24 17 - 118 94
18 FRA PERRIN Pauline 4 10 8 7 8 8 18 17 -21 16 - 117 96
19 CHN CHEN Peina 7 6 12 9 14 14 22 -28 10 5 - 127 99
20 POL BRYGOLA Agata 3 6 10 14 14 17 16 15 -22 7 - 124 102
21 HKG CHAN Wai Kei 16 12 13 11 12 12 12 14 2 -19 - 123 104
22 NZL WILLIAMS Steffanie 26 24 2 7 4 8 4 8 26 -29 - 138 109
23 ITA TARTAGLINI Flavia 11 5 15 12 6 5 20 16 -28 22 - 140 112
24 AUS CRISP Jessica 7 8 16 16 7 9 (OCS [31.0]) 20 16 21 - 151 120
25 CHN HUANG Yue 13 8 22 25 10 10 -27 27 9 14 - 165 138
26 BRA FREITAS Patricia 6 3 17 18 20 15 24 (DPI2 [26.0]) 17 20 - 166 140
27 FIN PETAJA Tuuli 11 18 14 18 9 9 -26 22 18 24 - 169 143
28